RESOURCES & PRIVACY

PRIVACY POLICIES

Personal Information Protection Policy

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

 

Anytime that we collect personal information, we do so in full compliance with federal and provincial legislation (Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection Act).  We will advise you of the reasons, methods, and circumstances under which we might collect, use, and disclose your personal information.  If you have any questions, comments, or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact our head office (1-800-535-9988).

 

Here are three of our commitments to you:

 

1.     Raincoast will only obtain the information necessary to determine your suitability for services.  Basic personal information and contact information may already exist from referring sources, physician, or other agency.

 

2.     Raincoast will only use information relevant to the client’s participation in our rehabilitation program.  We securely safeguard and preserve the confidentiality of all personal information, including the manner in which that information is secured and disclosed internally.

 

3.     Raincoast will only disclose your personal information to a third party with your written authorization.  There are rare exceptions where we are lawfully required to disclose information under court order or similar authority.  Individuals have the right to access their personal information.  However, if Raincoast obtained the information through a referring source, we would advise the individual to contact that source directly.